ILHC 2011 Results

Pro-Am
1. Jamin Jackson & Annie Trudeau
2. Emilie Lesage and Davis Thurber
3. Mallory Briggs and Davis Thurber

Juniors
1. Kevin Tucker and Hannah Abel
2. Anjelo Bowen-Pomales and Alexis Davita
3. Cyle Dixon and Alexis Cuevas

Open Jack & Jill
1. Gustav Jakobeson and Calico Goodrich
2. David Lee and Hyun Jung Choi
3. Augie Freeman and Mimi Terris

Advance Jack & Jill
1. Jonathan Tigert and Marie Ndiaye (Sweden)
2. Mindaugas Bikauskas (LIT) and Gabby Cook (USA)
3. Kieran Yee (AUS) and Noni Clarke (AUS)

Balboa Jack & Jill
1. Adam Speen (USA) and Natasha Devyatkina(FRA)
2. Patrick Szmidt (CAN) and Moe Sakan (ENG)
3. Davis Lee and Kelly Aresnault (USA)

ALL-Star Lindy Hop Jack & Jill
1. Nicolas Deniau (FRA) and Natasha Ouimet (CAN)
2  Nalla Kim (KOR) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (USA)
3. Andreas Olsson (SWE) and Heather Ballew (USA)

Strictly Balboa
1. Adam Speen (USA) and Nelle Cherry
2. Zack Richards (CAN) and Maryse Lebeau (CAN)
3. Andrea Olsson (SWE) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (USA)

Strictly Lindy Open
1. John Helveston and Annabel Truesdell
2. Johan Kolberg and Eleonor Kolberg (SWE)
3. Augie Freeman (USA) and Alice Pye (USA)

Advance Strictly Lindy
1. Alaine Wong (CAN) and Lunou Aamson-Poirot (CAN)
2. Jonathan Tigert (USA) and Heather Ballew (USA)
3. Andreas Olsson (SWE) and Marie Ndiaye(SWE)

Cabaret
1. The Crazyers (FRA)
2. Tips & Tops (USA)
3. Sharon Davis

Solo Charleston
1. Olivier Chort
2. Jo Hoffberg
3. Sharon Davis

Lindy Hop Classic
1. Skye Humphries and Frida Segerdahl (SWE)
2. Kevin St Laurent and Jo Hoffberg (USA)
3. Thomas Blacharz and Alice Mei (FRA)

Showcase
1. MaxPitruzzella and Annie Trudeau (CAN)
2. Patrick Szmidt and Natasha Ouimet (CAN)
3. Dan Newsom and Gabby Cook (USA)

Champions Strictly Lindy
1. Skye Humphries and FridaSegerdahl (SWE)
2. Max Pitruzzella and Annie Trudeau (CAN)
3. Pontus Persson and Isabella Gregorio (SWE)

Invitational J&J
1. Todd Yannacone (USA) and FridaSegerdahl (SWE)
2. Andy Reid and Mia Goldsmith (USA)
3. Kevin St. Laurent (USA) and Mikaela (SWE)

Team
1. Swingin’ Airforce (CAN)
2. Swing Connection (CAN)
3. NInjammerz (CAN)

Camp Jitterbug 2011 Contest Results

The results are in and videos are up!! Congratulations to all the competitors!

Solo Charleston


Winner: Joanna Lucero

Jack & Jill

1) Davis Thurber and Kelly Arsenault
2) Andrew Hsi and Maéva Truntzer
3) Juan Villafañe and Gabby Cook

Strictly Lindy

This year, the Strictly was done in a new format. Two couples at a time were given one chorus to battle for their life and then the 5 judges decided who lived, and who died (sounds very Roman the way I’m explaining it). After the four rounds of battle, the four remaining couples jammed.

Battle:

Jam:

1) William Mauvais & Maéva Truntzer
2) Juan Villafañe & Sharon Davis
3) Nick Williams & Jo Hoffberg

 

ILHC Results 2010

Showcase:
1 – Max Pitruzzella & Annie Trudeau
2 – Davis Thurber & Claudia Joyal-Laplante
3 – Patrick Szmidt & Natasha Ouimet

Classic:
1 – Thomas Blacharz & Alice Mei
2 – Kevin St. Laurent & Jo Hoffberg
3 – Nick Williams & Laura Keat

Champion Strictly
1 – Max Pitruzzella & Annie Trudeau
2 – Nick Williams & Laura Keat
3 – Kevin St. Laurent & Carla Heiney

Invitational Jack & Jill:
1 – Todd Yannacone & Annie Trudeau
2 – Jeremy Otth & Carla Heiney
3 – Skye Humphries & Laura Keat

Solo Charleston:
1 – Kevin St. Laurent
2 – Max Pitruzzella
3 – Bobby Bonsey

Pro-Am:
1 – Oscar Hampton & Annie Trudeau
2 – Alisha Ruiss & Max Pitruzella
3 – Eric Lim & Laura Glaess

Cabaret:
1 – Jerry, the Hip Hop Specialist
2 – Naomi Uyama
3 – Top Drawer

Advanced J&J:
1 – Thomas Blacharz & Mikaela Hellsten
2 – Mike Roberts & Natasha Ouimet
3 – Andreas Olsson & Kate Hedin

All Around Awesome and Has Given something to the scene that will forever change it for the better:

Andrew Thigpen and Karen Turman

Open Strictly Lindy:
1 – Jamie Cameron & Gina Helfrich
2 – Daryl Begin & Jennifer Stout
3 – Anthony Chen & Rachel Green

Strictly Balboa:
1 – Mickey Fortanasce & Kelly Arsenault
2 – Bobby White & Kate Hedin
3 – Todd Yannacone & Mia Goldsmith

Balboa J&J:
1 – Adam Speen & Mia Goldsmith
2 – Bobby White & Heather Ballew
3 – Patrick Szmidt & Nelle Cherry

Open J&J:
1 – Mitchel & Lauren
2 – Elliot Susel & Hanna Sigurdh
3 – Paul Echevarria & Andrea Gordon

Team:
1 – Swinging Airforce
2 – Top Notch
3 – The Woodside Jumpers

If you’d like to see the actual score sheets, please click here! Thanks for taking pictures Patrick & Natasha!

`

ILHC 2010 – Charleston and Classic

ILHC 2010 – Charleston Solo – Finals – Spotlights

ILHC 2010 – Charleston Solo – Finals – All Skate

COMPETITION RESULTS

1. Kevin St. Laurent
2. Max Pitruzzella
2. Bobby Bonsey

CLASSIC DIVISION

Tommy Blacharz & Alice Mei

Mikey Pedroza and Nikki Marvin

Mike Roberts and Laura Glaess

Kevin St. Laurent & Jo Hoffberg

Oskar Markusson & Mikaela Hellsten

Nick Williams & Laura Keat

Joshua Welter & Mélanie Huot-Lavoie

RESULTS FROM CLASSIC:

1. Thomas Blacharz & Alice Mei
2. Kevin St. Laurent & Jo Hoffberg
3. Nick Williams & Laura Keat